Members of the Class of 2018 gathered to receive awards and scholarships presented by members of the community and organizations which generously support these efforts. Faculty also joined in presenting over 118 awards to 54 students. An impressive $111,347 was awarded to these students who will cross the stage during graduation ceremonies in a few short weeks. 

The district would like to thank the students for their outstanding leadership in academics, athletics, school spirit and social awareness as well as their families for supporting and encouraging their growth. Many thanks to all of the people who came out to make the giving of awards and special evening with your presence and acknowledgement.  And of course, thank you to the incredible show of support, year-round fundraising, personal financial contributions and hard work that makes it possible for such a small community to send its students off with such an incredible monetary contribution toward their future pursuits. Your generosity is boundless. 

Congratulations the members of the Class of 2018 and their families.  (For digital files of the images seen below, please contact Melonie Coley at . Please include the award and the student's name as well as your relationship to the student or the organization involved in the award.)  
 
Kramer Award The William "Bill Kramer and Howard J. Kramer Memorial Award

Given to two seniors, one for instrumental performance and the other for vocal performance. If music talent were evenly distributed to everyone at birth, these individuals' dedication to performing and passion for music would make them our most outstanding performers.

Garret Beupre' for Instrumental; Kierra McClure for Vocal
Class of 1966 The Class of 1966 Award in Memory of Their Deceased Classmates

Given to an all-around good student.

Lauren Kimmel
Donald W Brooks Memorial Athletic Award The Donald W. Brooks Memorial Scholarship

For a senior girl and boy who participated in three sports their senior year and maintained the highest average grade point average.

Megan McAllister (absent) and Mitchell Wetherbee
Averill / Kurtz Life Skills Award Averill / Kurtz Life Skills Award

Given to a senior who has shown determination to succeed academically throughout high school.

Christopher Blaker
Army Sgt. Devin A. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Award Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Award

To a senior female athlete in good standing who participated in the same two sports for all four years of high school. Must have been accepted into at least a two year program at a college or university or be enlisted into a branch of the US military.

Mackenzie Johnson
The Gunlocke Company Awards The Gunlocke Company Commercial Awards

Given to seniors with respectable academic averages who have demonstrated characteristics, which exemplify The Gunlocke Company tradition: leadership, outstanding work ethic, professionalism, dependability and quality performance.

Molly Fox (accounting), Ryan Flagg (absent) (general business), Emily Schwartz (general business), Cody Candie (engineering). 
  The Steven Schubmehl Memorial Agriculture Safety Award

Given to a senior who demonstrates safety and professionalism in their area of vocational expertise

Emma Gleason (absent)
The FH and L Company Auxiliary of Perkinsville Award The FH&L Company Auxiliary of Perkinsville Award

To the two seniors (one male/one female) from Perkinsville who have made the greatest scholastic improvement.

Marissa O'Connor and Mitchell Wetherbee
The Isabelle Hurlbut Memorial Award The Isabelle Hurlbut Memorial Award

Given by Mrs. Rose Mary Hughes for excellence in business.

Colton Moir
Remembering Robert J. Hughes Award Remembering Robert J. Hughes Award

Given in memory of Robert J. Hughes, an outstanding social studies teacher and originator of the Guidance Department at Wayland. He was fond of the student population and the feeling was reciprocated. Given  to a student entering the field of counseling or education.

Madison Moon
Jason Coates Memorial Scholarship Jason Coates Memorial Scholarship

To a senior who best exemplifies the work ethic, positive attitude, loyalty and leader mentality of its namesake, Jason Coates. 

Kayla McCauley
The Henry Sepanski Memorial Environmental Scholarship The Henry Sepanski Memorial Environmental Scholarship

Given to a student accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university in the field of environmental studies, and who as shown responsibility and respect for school, self and the environment throughout high school. 


Benjamin Wilkinson
  The Isabel M. Jablonski Award

 Given for the highest class average for the French III class. 

Megan McAllister (absent)
Cannon-Brewer Scholarship Cannon-Brewer Scholarship

Given to a senior from the township of Springwater or Webster Crossing who is furthering their education in either a business or education program. 

Kayla McCauley
Springwater Fiddler's Fair & American Craft Show Art Scholarship Springwater Fiddler's Fair and American Craft Show Art Scholarship

To a student who plans on entering college to continue his or her education in the field of art. 

Casey Slayton
Appointment and Admission to United States Military Academy at West Point Appointment and Admission to United States Military Academy at West Point

Mackenzie Curtin has demonstrated academic competence, high moral character, leadership potential and athletic abilities that have allowed her to compete for and win, an appointment to the United States Military Academy. Each year, over 14,000 young men and women apply for admission to West Point; just over one thousand are accepted. West Point is the world's premier leadership institution - a place of such famous leaders as Presidents Eisenhower and Grant, Generals Lee, MacArthur, Patton and Petreaus, among the the graduates. West Point's education and training programs will give Mackenzie the opportunity to develop to her full potential and will prepare her for service to our county and our fellow citizens. Mackenzie will receive a full, four-year undergraduate scholarship valued at over $250,000 and upon graduation from West Point with a bachelor of science degree, she will be commissioned a second lieutenant in the United States Army. On behalf of the President of the United States of America, the Secretary of Defense, and the Superintendent of the United States Military Academy, we announce the appointment of Mackenzie Coleen Curtin to the United States Military Academy. 
The Jim Shaver Award The Jim Shaver Memorial Award

Five to a student who has excelled in either vocal or instrumental music. 

Kierra McClure
The Ted Shaver Award The Theodore "Ted" Shaver Memorial Award

Given to a senior male basketball player who has been a hardworking, dedicated team member. He does not have to have been the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with and has gained the respect of his peers and faculty. 

Mitchell Wetherbee
The Class of 1967 Scholarship The Class of 1967 Scholarship in Memory of their Deceased Classmates

To a deserving senior going on to higher education. 

Kayla McCauley
The Marylee Shappee Memorial Award The Marylee Shappee Memorial Drama Award

Given to a student outstanding in drama productions.

Garret Beaupre
The Sully Award The "Sully" Award

The recipient of this award is a senior baseball player who displays the characteristics of leadership, sportsmanship, dedication, effort, self-confidence, and selflessness. These characteristics are essential for success beyond the diamond.

Aydan Cotter
The PFC William P Smith Memorial Scholarhsip The PFC William P. Smith Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student from the township of Wayland with the highest average entering Alfred State College

Anthony Sarago 
Five Star Bank Business Award The Five Star Bank Business Award

Given by the Wayland branch of the Five Star Bank for initiative and progress in business courses

Luke Reigelsperger
Five Star Bank Math Award The Five Star Bank Math Award

Given by the Wayland branch of Frive Star Bank for the highest average for three years of Regents math.

Mackenzie Curtin
The Junior Johnson Award The Junior Johnson Memorial Scholarship by the Sons of the American Legion

For a graduating senior who is in good academic standing and has the potential of success in his or her course of studies, has been involved in school activities and must have been accepted to a two of four year college or university. 

Arianna Green
Theodore R. Van Tassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 Award The Theodore R. Van Tassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 Award

Awarded to seniors who have demonstrated high academic standards and who plan on continuing their education, joining the armed forces or joining the workforce following graduation.

Kayla McCauley and Luke Reigelsperger
Theodore R VanTassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 Award Theodore R. Van Tassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 Military Appreciation Award

Given to a senior enlisted in a branch of the military who exhibits willingness to serve our country with pride and honor. 

Gavin Ladd
The Sally M Quinlan Memorial Scholarhsip The Sally M. Quinlan Memorial Scholarship

Given to a student who is continuing their education and who is an over achiever in his or her studies. This person also demonstrates his or her willingness to help others in need

Emily Schwartz
Taylor Kirin Memorial Scholarship The Taylor Kirin Memorial Scholarship Award

Given to an art student who has shown courage and bravery when defying the odds. Like Taylor, the recipient demonstrates determination and never gives up under the most dire circumstances; and encourages a smile even when it may be a struggle to do so. He or she is always an inspiration to others and has a positive attitude that extends to family, friends and peers.

Casey Slayton
The Wayland Cohocton Teachers Association Guy B Bennett Memorial Science Award The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Guy B. Bennett Memorial Science Award

To a senior who has demonstrated a significant interest and academic excellence in Earth science, living environment, chemistry and physics, and has contributed in a positive manner to the classroom environment.

Mackenzie Curtin
The Wayland Rotary Club Service Above Self Award The Wayland Rotary Club Service Above Self Award

Given to a senior who actively participated in service projects at school, in the community and beyond during their high school years. 

Gavin Burke
  The Wayland Rotary Club Jane Mark Culinary or Cosmetology Award

Given to a senior who intends to pursue a career in either the culinary arts or cosmetology fields. 

Tonia Willis (absent)
Wayland Rotary Club Martin J Kimmel Perseverance Award The Wayland Rotary Club Martin J. Kimmel Perseverance Award

Given to a senior who has demonstrated the will to keep working toward a goal in spite of adversity. 

Luke Reigelsperger
The Wayland Rotary Club Dr. Roy G. Robinson Award The Wayland Rotary Club Dr. Roy G. Robinson Award

Given to a senior who has demonstrated an outstanding skill in a vocational trade.

Kayla McCauley
Ken Bauer Memorial for Youth Sports Scholarship The Ken Bauer Memorial for Youth Sports Scholarship

Awarded to graduation seniors in good academic standing, continuing their education at a college or university and who have participated in high school athletics.

Mackenzie Johnson, Leaha Langerman and Marissa O'Connor
The WC Football Booster Club Scholarship The Wayland-Cohocton Football Booster Club Scholarship

This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated excellence and dedication through their academic abilities, sportsmanship and attitude as a result of the football program at Wayland-Cohocton Central School.

Anthony Sarago
The Wayland Lions Club Scholarship The Wayland Lions Club Scholarship

To students who plan on entering college to continue their education. 

Alicia Guarasci and Marissa O'Connor
Walter Rick E Palmer Memorial Scholarship The Walter "Rick" E. Palmer Memorial Scholarship

To seniors who have demonstrated a high level of active participation in social studies during their high school career.

Garret Beaupre
Samantha Wheatcraft Bret Hoefen Memorial Award The Samantha  F. Wheatcraft Bret Hoefen "Ride in a Good Direction" Memorial Award

To seniors who have been inspired to change their life in a positive way.

Gavin Burke and Jesi Garcia
The WCTA Retired Teachers' Memorial Scholarship The WCTA Retired Teachers' Memorial Scholarship

To a senior entering college in the field of education.

Kayla McCauley
The WCTA Scholarship The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Scholarship

Given to a senior who is entering the field of education

Kayla McCauley
Frank E Mochol Memorial Scholarship The Frank E. Memorial Scholarship

Award to a senior who has shown excellence in science (preferably chemistry and/or physics) and music (band and/or jazz band, and/or woodwind instrument). 

Benjamin Wilkinson
CDC Awards The Cohocton Development Corporation Award

The CDC believes that a graduate who has earned a superior rank in their class shod be recognized for their efforts. We wish to congratulate you for a job well done. 

Alex Button (absent), Matthew Carey, Trinity Glover, Olivia Knudsen, Alex Lincoln
The Livingston County American Legion Daughters of the American Revolution Award The Livingston County American Legion Daughters of the American Revolution Award

Given to a student selected as the school's Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen, who must have the qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism to an outstanding degree.

Kierra McClure
VFW Post 6780 Frank J Casbolt Memorial Award VFW Post 6780 Frank J. Casbolt Memorial Award

Given to a senior student who has demonstrated respect and appreciation for Veterans. 

Kayla McCauley
Zest 4 Art Randy Bergvall Memorial Scholarship The Zest 4 Art Randy Bergvall Memorial Scholarship

Given to a graduating senior going on to a two or four year school in the field of entrepreneurship, engineering or construction. 

Gavin Burke
Wayland Youth Softball Award The Wayland Youth Softball Award

To a deserving senior who participated in the Wayland Youth Softball Program and will be going on to college to further their education. 

Mackenzie Johnson
Christopher Blaker Life Skills Award

An award presented to graduating seniors who have completed the Life Skills Program

Christopher Blaker
Cohocton Conservation Club Award Cohocton Conservation Club Award

Given to a student who has a love for the outdoors and has demonstrated an interest in conservation.

Benjamin Wilkinson
  The Craig Lawrence Memorial Scholarship

To a graduation senior who plans on attending a four year college and participated in four years of track or soccer, was in good academic standing, a team player and maintained a positive attitude.

Megan McAllister (absent)
Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Soccer Scholarship Award Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Soccer Scholarship Award

To a senior female athlete in good standing who participated in the soccer program throughout high school. Must have been accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university or be enlisted into a branch of the US military.

Mackenzie Johnson
Kam Mehlenbacher Memorial Scholarship The Kam Mehlenbacher Memorial Scholarship

A senior female soccer player who has worked hard for the team, was a pleasure to coach and had the respect of her peers.

Katlin Bidlack
Hill-Straight Memorial Award The Hill-Straight Memorial Award

To an outstanding senior soccer player

Mitchell Wetherbee
Patricia Wraight Memorial Scholarship The Patricia Wraight Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior female soccer player who has been a hard-working, dedicated team member. She does not have to be the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with and has gained the respect of her peers and faculty. 

Mackenzie Johnson
WC Transportation Association Scholarship The Wayland-Cohocton Transportation Association Scholarship

To a well-rounded student who has the potential for success

Lily Guido
VAC Employees Federal Credit Union Membership Scholarship VAC Employees Federal Credit Union Membership Scholarship

Given to a high school senior who has been a member of the VAC (Veterans Administration Center) Federal Credit Union for at least one year and who will be attending college in the fall.

Kalum Holbrook
Springwater American Legion Post 905 American History Award in Memory of Richard Snyder Springwater American Legion Post 905 American History award in Memory of Richard B. Snyder

To a senior with the highest average in United States History and Government or AP United States History.

Garret Beaupre and Emily Schwartz
Holy Family Catholic Community Christian Discipleship Award Holy Family Catholic Community Christian Discipleship Award

A senior who has demonstrated Christian citizenship potential and has indicated a desire to enter a field of human services which may include the field of religion, medicine, social work or related occupations.

Gavin Burke
The Mary White Memorial Scholarship The Mary White Memorial Scholarship

Given to a senior entering the field of business either directly from high school or college who has the greatest promise for success. 

Colton Moir
Bi-County Women's Softball League Sportsmanship Award The Bi-County Women's Softball League Sportsmanship Award

Given to a senior softball player who demonstrates good sportsmanship and an overall love for the game.

Karlee Chizuk
  The Richard and Catherine Rauber Memorial Award

Given to a business student who is well-deserving, always tries hard and is a pleasure to work with in class and has gained the respect of his or her peers and teachers.

Ryan Flagg (absent)
Cohocton Lioness Award The Cohocton Lioness Award

For a graduating senior, who has overcome some sort of obstacle or adversity in order to obtain academic success and graduate. 

Dianalynn Schaffer
The ServU Federal Credit Union Award The ServU Federal Credit Union

Given to a student who has demonstrated characteristics, such as responsibility, cooperation and concern for their community

Gregory Schwab
  The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Award

This award is given in memory of Allie Vose, The student selected for this award is a promising art student who is continuing his or her education in the art field. 

Baily Halbert (absent)
Alexandria J. Vose Memorial Art Service Award The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Service Award

This award is given in memory of Allie Vose who was an enthusiastic art student who dedicated countless hours helping the art department to prepare for art shows. The student selected for this award has also selflessly donated many hours of service to the art program. 

Casey Slayton
The Whitehead Honor Award The Whitehead Honor Award

Given to a senior from Springwater with the highest grade point average in grades 10, 11 and 12. 

Lily Guido
New York Attorney General Triple C Award New York Attorney General Triple C Award

The "C's" stand for character, courage and commitment. This award is given to an individual who has shown a commitment to learning, to their community and to their fellow classmates.

Olivia Corby and Megan Dunham
The Judge WW Clark Memorial Essay Award The Judge WW Clark Memorial Essay Award

For her senior essay entitled, "Confinement, Corruption and Collapse of Mentally Ill Inmates"

Arianna Green
The Pearl Hemmer Memorial Math Award The Pearl Hemmer Memorial Math Award

Given by the Class of 1945 for the highest average for four years of mathematics.

Mackenzie Curtin
Whitetale Unlimited Stony Brook Chapter Scholarship Whitetail Unlimited Stony Brook Chapter Scholarship

Given to graduation seniors who will continue their education in the field of environmental conservation, horticulture and/or related fields. 

Gavin Burke and Kayla McCauley
The Class of 1980 Award in Memory of Their Deceased Classmates The Class of 1980 Award in Memory of Deceased Classmates

Given to a personable student who genuinely cares about others and who bet answered the essay question, "When I leave the halls of WCCS, what do I want to be remembered for?" 

Aydan Cotter
Keith Averill Sporstmanship Award Keith Averill Memorial Sportsmanship Award

Presented to two seniors that have participate din a high school sport and who are the heart of the team, dedicated to their team and sport, and have a good work ethic, good attendance and exhibit good sportsmanship

Michael Hannon and Marissa O'Connor
Bruce Brown Leadership Award The Bruce E. Brown Leadership Award

Given to a graduation senior who has displayed a positive attitude towards the greater school community with a demonstrated ability to work closely with school administrators, teachers and staff to further school activities, projects and pride. 

Garret Beaupre
The Jack Malter Memorial Award The Jack Malter Memorial Award

Given to a senior who contributes not only by participation in activities, but through demonstration of a positive attitude and sincere caring for their school community. 

Ashlyn Phelps
  The Springwater Webster Crossing Historical Society Scholarship

To a senior whose character displays integrity thoughtfulness and community spirit.

Morgan Hoppough (absent)
Karges Edward Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship The Karges Edward Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship

Given to a deserving student who demonstrates the desire to continue on to higher education.

Kayla McCauley
  The Class of 1995 School Spirit Scholarship

Given to a graduation senior who has exhibited sincere caring for her class by outstanding participation in class activities and projects.

Megan McAllister (absent)
John K Jablonski Memorial Award The John K. Jablonski Memorial Award

Given by the Class of 1965, family and friends for the student with the highest average on the English 11 Regents class and who has contributed in a positive manner to the classroom environment.

Garret Beaupre
The FFA Agriculture Scholarship The FFA Agriculture Scholarship

Given in memory of the WCS-FFA which existed for over 35 years, to a deserving student pursing a career in an agriculture-related field.

Desirae Wagner
Student Council Award WC High School Student Council Award

Awarded to Student Council members who have demonstrated positive attitudes towards, involvement in, dedication and commitment to, as well as excellent work habits while in Student Council.

Cody Candie, Mackenzie Curtin, Alicia Guarasci
Dorothy M Harter Memorial Scholarship The Dorothy M. Harter Memorial Scholarship

To a senior continuing his or her education in a field of health, nursing or dentistry.

Arianna Green
Noyes Health Auxiliary Scholarship Noyes Health Auxiliary Scholarship

Awarded to a graduating senior pursuing a higher education in medicine, nursing, dentistry, ophthalmology, radiology, laboratory or any other health related field.

Emily Schwartz
Elizabeth J. Amidon Memorial Award Elizabeth J. Amidon Memorial Award

This award recognizes the many accomplishments and personal merits of this senior. 

Hunter O'Neal
The Whitehead Memorial Scholarship The Whitehead Memorial Scholarship

To a senior from the township of Springwater entering college, based on potential for success, scholarship and need.

Lillian Stenzel
NYS Merit Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence New York State Merit Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence

Students were selected suing the state's guidelines for a weighted average of specific Regents exams. All students who receive this nomination will have completed a minimum of Algebra I and II, Geometry Mathematics Regents and three Regents examinations in science. 

Mackenzie Curtin, Arianna Green, Emily Hersh (Absent), Jacob Stern
The Zitella A Wood Memorial Scholarship The Zitella A. Wood Memorial Scholarship

For seniors whose strong integrity, sense of responsibility, ability to relate well with peers and adults and self-initiative best exemplify mature, young adults who are likely to successfully adjust to college life.

Emily Schwartz and Alicia Guarasci
The Class of 1987 Scholarship The Class of 1987  Scholarship

Given to a deserving senior going on to higher education.

Jacob Stern
Fisher Memorial Scholarship The William and Alfhilde Fisher Memorial Scholarship

To a student from the old Cohocton School District who through Regents Exam grades best demonstrates success in math and science for four years of high school and who is entering a math/science college program

Arianna Green
Dunn Memorial Award The Lawrence J. Dunn and Georgina "Jo" Dunn Memorial Award

Given to a senior for service to school, which such service was of primary concern and personal recognition was of secondary importance.

Joseph Shoram
Atlanta American Legion Hyatt Clair Hatch Post #766 Scholarship The Atlanta American Legion Hyatt Clair Hatch Post #766 Scholarship

To a senior who will be going to college

Garret Beaupre
Didas Memorial Scholarship The Cecelia and Stephen Didas Memorial Scholarship

Given to a deserving senior who plans to enter nursing or an allied health related profession.

Andrue Holbrook
Principal's Achievement Award The Principal's Achievement Award

This award is given to a senior who has evolved positively in their personal growth during their high school experience. This student has developed a pleasant and friendly disposition and has demonstrated perseverance and determination to succeed in their academics. 

Olivia Corby
The Principal's Choice Award The Principal's Choice Award

This student is a superior role model, possesses moral excellence and strength, and continually demonstrates integrity and essence of character by holding strongly to their principles and refuses to follow the currents of convenience.

Maeson Clark
   

Contact: Melonie Coley