Members of the Class of 2019 gathered to receive awards and scholarships presented by members of the community and organizations which generously support these efforts. Faculty also joined in presenting over 123 awards to 53 students. An impressive $50,600 was awarded to these students who will cross the stage during graduation ceremonies in a few short weeks. 

The district would like to thank the students for their outstanding leadership in academics, athletics, school spirit and social awareness as well as their families for supporting and encouraging their growth. Many thanks to all of the people who came out to make the giving of awards and special evening with your presence and acknowledgement.  And of course, thank you to the incredible show of support, year-round fundraising, personal financial contributions and hard work that makes it possible for such a small community to send its students off with such an incredible monetary contribution toward their future pursuits. Your generosity is boundless. 

Congratulations the members of the Class of 2019 and their families.  (For digital files of the images seen below, please use this link: If the link doesn't work for you, please contact Melonie Coley by email at . Please include the award and the student's name as well as your relationship to the student or the organization involved in the award.  
Class of 2019 Awards and Scholarships
2019 Awards and Scholarships Frank E Mochol Scholarship: Awarded to seniors who have shown excellence in science (preferably chemistry and/or physics) and music (band and/or jazz band and/or woodwind instrument): Everett Davison and Lauren Hughes
2019 Awards and Scholarships The William "Bill" Kramer and Howard J. Kramer Memorial Award: Given to two seniors, one for instrumental and the other for vocal performance. If music talent were evenly distributed to everyone at birth, these individuals' dedication to performing and passion for music would make them our most outstanding performers: Owen Snyder (instrumental) and Colin Leonard (vocal)
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Class of 1966 Award in Memory of their Deceased Classmate: Given to an all-around good student: Keeghan Savior
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Donald W. Brooks Memorial Athletic Scholarship: For a senior girl and boy who participated in three sports their senior year and maintained the highest grade point average: Caleb Allison and Mackenzie Kota
2019 Awards and Scholarships Averill / Kurtz Life Skills Award: Given to a senior who participated in the Life Skills Program: Thomas Rawleigh (absent)
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Steven Schubmehl Memorial Agriculture Safety Award: Given to a senior who demonstrates safety and professionalism in their area of vocational expertise: Charles Hunt Jr. 
2019 Awards and Scholarships The FH&L Company Auxiliary of Perkinsville Award: To the two seniors (one male, one female) from Perkinsivlle who have made the greatest scholastic improvement: Dylan Aldrich and Breanna Foster
2019 Awards and Scholarships Donald H. Fredericy Jr & Rev. Ferd Kurz Memorial Scholarship: Given to a senior who is furthering his or her education in the field of firefighting, law enforcement, EMS or a medical field: Jasmine Lang
2019 Awards and Scholarships Jason Coates Memorial Scholarship: To a senior who best exemplifies the work ethic, positive attitude, loyalty and leader mentality of its namesake, Jason Coates: Samantha Smalt
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Henry & Anna-Marie Sepanski Memorial Environmental Scholarship: Given to a student accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university in the field of environmental studies and who has shown responsibility and respect for school, self and th environment throughout high school: Cole Mehlenbacher
2019 Scholarships and Awards Cannon-Brewer Scholarship: Given to a senior who is furthering his/her education in either a business or education program: Joshua Fleishman
2019 Scholarships and Awards Springwater Fiddler's Fair and American Craft Show Music Scholarship: To a student who plans on entering college to continue his or her education in the field of music: Makala Meyers
2019 Scholarships and Awards Ivan Cranmer IAABO 156 Boys Basketball Scholarship: Given to a senior exhibiting strong academics, citizenship, leadership and sportsmanship: Connor Englert
2019 Scholarships and Awards Cohocton Conservation Club Award: Given to a student who has a love for the outdoors and has demonstrated an interest in conservation: Kyle Allen
2019 Scholarships and Awards Stephen A Wagner Memorial Scholarship: Given to a senior who plans to pursue a career in carpentry or the building trades. Along with the skills of the trade, the recipient possesses a positive attitude, a strong work ethic  and job satisfaction: Braydon Reamer
2019 Scholarships and Awards The WC PTSA Outstanding Senior Scholarship: Given to two seniors who have been positive role models, selflessly dedicating many hours of service to work work toward enriching the lives of others by collaborating with parents, teachers and other students to promote the physical health, welfare and well-being of the school community. the recipients have served as a PTSA member and/or have worked to promote the mission of the WCCS PTSA organization: Everett Davison and Tayler Hart
2019 Scholarships and Awards Cohocton Lions Club Scholarship: Given to a student from Cohocton, North Cohocton or Atlanta who is attending a school of higher learning next year and who best conveys the history of the Lions Club International and the causes they support: Dustin Kesel
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Wayland Youth Softball Award: To a deserving senior who participated in the Wayland Youth Softball program and will be going on to college to further his/her education: Makala Meyers
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Jim Shaver Memorial Award: Given to a student who has excelled in either vocal or instrumental music: Joseph Schrader
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Theodore "Ted" Shaver Memorial Award: Given to a senior male basketball player who has been a hardworking, dedicated team member. he does not have to be the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with an has gained the respect of his peers and faculty: Connor Englert
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Class of 1967 Scholarship in Memory of Deceased Classmates: To a deserving senior going on to higher education: Cheyanne Carney
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Marylee Shappee Memorial Drama Award: Given to a student outstanding in drama productions: Emma Baker, Joshua Fleishman, Benjamin Hawkins, Owen Snyder
2019 Scholarships and Awards The PFC William P Smith Memorial Scholarship: Given to a student from the township of Wayland with the highest average entering Alfred State College: Charles Hunt Jr.
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Five Star Bank Business Award: Given by the Wayland branch of Five Star Bank for initiative and progress in business courses: Tyler Young
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Five Star Bank Math Award: Given by the Wayland branch of Five Star bank for the highest average for three years of Regents math: Everett Davison
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Junior Johnson Memorial Scholarship by the Sons of the American Legion: For a graduating senior who is in good academic standing and has the potential for success in his/her course of studies, has been involved in school activities and must have been accepted to a a two or four year college or university: Jasmine Lang
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Theodore R. VanTassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 Award: Awarded to seniors, who have demonstrated high academic standards and who plan on continuing their education, joining the armed forces or joining the th workforce following graduation: Leeann Perkowski and Owen Snyder
2019 Scholarships and Awards Theodore  R. VanTassell Wayland American Legion Post 402 military Appreciation Award: Given to a senior enlisted in a branch of the military who exhibits willingness to serve our country with pride and honor: Cody Baltz
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Sally M. Quinlan Memorial Scholarship: Given to a student who is continuing his/her education and who is an over-achiever in his or her studies. This person also demonstrates his or her wilingness to help others in need: Hannah James
2019 Awards and Scholarships Taylor Kirin Memorial Scholarship Award: Given to an art student who has shown courage and bravery when defying the odds. Like Taylor, the recipient demonstrates determination and never gives up under the most dire circumstances; and encourages a smile even when it may be a struggle to do so. he or she is always an inspiration to others and has a positive attitude that extends to family, friends and peers: Israel McClure
2019 Awards and Scholarships The "Sully" Award: The recipient of this award is a senior baseball player who displays the characteristics of leadership, sportsmanship, dedication, effort, self-confidence and selflessness. These characteristics are essential for success beyond the diamond: Connor Englert
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Guy B. Bennett Memorial Science Award: To a senior who has demonstrated a significant interest and academic excellence in Earth Science, Living Environment, Chemistry and Physics; and has contributed in a positive manner to the classroom environment: Caleb Allison
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland Rotary Club Service Above Self Award: Given to a senior who actively participated in service projects at school, in the community and beyond during their high school years: Everett Davison
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland Rotary Club Jane Mark Culinary or Cosmetology Award: Given to a senior who intends to pursue a career in either the culinary arts or cosmetology fields: Tyler Young
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland Rotary Club Martin J. Kimmel Perseverance Award: Given to a senior who has demonstrated the will to keep working toward a goal in spite of adversity: Holani Harvey
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland Rotary Club Dr. Roy G. Robinson Award: Given to a senior who has demonstrated an outstanding skill in a vocational trade: Charles Hunt Jr.
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Ken Bauer Memorial for Youth Sports Scholarship: Awarded to graduating seniors in good academic standing, continuing their education at a college or university and who have participated in high school athletics: Madison Gregorius, Hannah James and Mackenzie Kota
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland-Cohocton Football Booster Club Scholarship: This scholarship is awarded to students who have demonstrated excellence and dedication through their academic abilities, sportsmanship and attitude as a result of the football program at WC: Connor Englert, Israel McClure, Cole Mehlenbacher
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland Lions Club Scholarship: To students who plan on attending college to continue their education: Delaney Brehm and Jasmine Lang
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Walter "Rick" E. Palmer Memorial Scholarship: To seniors who have demonstrated a high level of active participation in social studies during their high school career: Everett Davison, Makala Meyers, Owen Snyder
2019 Awards and Scholarships Beta Tau Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma Society Award: Given to a graduating girl enrolled in college with a major in education: Tayler Hart
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Education Award: This award is given in memory of Allie Vose. The student selected for this award is a promising art student who is continuing his or her education in the art field: Holani Harvey
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Alexandria "Allie" J. Vose Memorial Art Service Award: This award is given in memory of Allie J. Vose who was an enthusiastic art student who dedicated countless hours helping the art department to prepare for art shows. The student selected to receive this award has also selflessly donated many hours of service to the art program: Halie St. Martin
2019 Awards and Scholarships The WCTA Retired Teachers' Memorial Scholarship: To a senior entering college in the field of education: Cheyanne Carney
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland-Cohocton Teachers' Association Scholarship: Given to a graduating senior who is entering the field of education: Tayler Hart
2019 Awards and Scholarships Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Award: To senior athletes in good standing who participated in the same two sports all four years of their high school years. Must have been accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university or be enlisted into a branch of the US military: Connor Englert, Ashley Page
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Isabelle Hurlbut Memorial Award: Given by Mrs. Rose Hughes for excellence in business: Colin Leonard
2019 Awards and Scholarships Jeanette Marie Daigler and Laird McKean Scholarship: to a senior who is going on to further their education and who shows a high degree of work ethic and character: Delaney Brehm
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Livingston County American Legion Daughters of the American Revolution Award: Given to a student selected as the school's Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen, who must have the qualities of dependability, service, leadership and patriotism to an outstanding degree: Owen Snyder
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Cohocton Development Corporation Awards: The CDC believes that a graduate who has earned a superior rank in their class should be recognized for their efforts. We wish to to congratulation you for a job well done: Dylan Aldrich, Kevin Ebert, Garrett Kelledy, Austin Mark, Evyn Meldrum
2019 Awards and Scholarships VFW Post 6780 Frank J. Casbolt Memorial Award: Given to a senior student who has demonstrated respect and appreciation for veterans: Charles Hunt Jr.
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Zest 4 Art Randy Bergvall Memorial Scholarship: Given to a graduation senior going on to a two or four-year school in the field of entrepreneurship, engineering or construction: Israel McClure
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Craig Lawrence Memorial Scholarship: To a graduating senior who plans on attending a four-year college and participated in four years of track or soccer, was in good academic standing, a team player and maintained a positive attitude: Ashley Page
2019 Awards and Scholarships Noyes Health Auxiliary Scholarship: Awarded to a graduating senior pursuing a higher education in medicine, nursing, dentistry, ophthalmology, radiology, laboratory or any other health related field: Cole West
2019 Awards and Scholarships Army Sergeant Devin A. Snyder Soccer Scholarship: To a senior female athlete in good standing who participated in the soccer program throughout their high school years. Must have been accepted into at least a two-year program at a college or university or be enlisted into a branch of the US military: Delaney Brehm
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Kam Mehlenbacher Memorial Scholarship: A senior female soccer player who has worked hard for the team, was a pleasure to coach and had the respect of her peers: Madison Gregorius
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Hill-Straight Memorial Award: To an outstanding soccer player: Kevin Klimm
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Patricia Wraight Memorial Scholarship: Given to a senior female soccer player who has been a hardworking, dedicated tea mmembe.r She does not have to be the MVP or star, but someone who has been a pleasure to work with and has gained the respect of her peer and faculty: Mackenzie Kota
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Wayland-Cohocton Transportation Association Scholarship: To a well-rounded student has potential for success: Owen Snyder
2019 Awards and Scholarships Springwater American Legion Post 905 American History Award in Memory of Richard B. Snyder: To a senior with the highest average in United States History and Government or AP United States History: Caleb Allison
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Cohocton Lioness Award: For graduating seniors, who have overcome some sort of obstacle or adversity in order to obtain academic success and graduate: Zachary Babbitt, Tristen Bugbee, Jasmine Lang
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Mary White Memorial Scholarship: Given to a senior entering the field of business either directly from high school or college who has the greatest promise for success: Colin Leonard
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Bi-County Women's Softball League Sportsmanship Award: Given to a senior softball player who demonstrates good sportsmanship and displays an overall love for the game: Hannah James
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Richard and Catherine Rauber Memorial Award: Given to a business student who is well-deserving, always tries to hard and is a pleasure to work with in class and has gained the respect of his or her peers and teachers: Chantel Teed
2019 Scholarships and Awards Holy Family Catholic Community Christian Discipleship Award: To senors who have demonstrated Christian citizenship potential and have indicated a desire to enter a field of human services which may include the fields of religion, medicine, social work or related occupations: Emma Baker, Delaney Brehm, Benjamin Hawkins
2019 Scholarships and Awards The ServU Federal Credit Union: Given to a student who has demonstrated characteristics, such as responsibility, cooperation and concern for their community: James Shepard
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Isabel M. Jablonski Award: Given to the highest class average for the French III class: Makala Meyers
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Whitehead Honor Award: Given to a senior from Springwater with the highest grade point average in grades 10, 11 and 12: Cole West
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Judge W. W. Clark Memorial Essay Award: For his senior essay entitled, "Religious Intolerance: An Ungodly problem." : Everett Davison
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Pearl Hemmer Memorial Math Award: Given by the Class of 1945 for the highest average for four years of mathematics: Everett Davison
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Class of 1980 Award in Memory of their Deceased Classmates: Given to a kind, personable student who genuinely cares about others and who best answered the essay question, "When I leave the halls of WCCS, what do I want to be remembered for?": Evyn Meldrum
2019 Scholarships and Awards Keith Averill Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Presented to two seniors in a high school sport and who hare the heart of the team, dedicated to their team and sport, have a good work ethic, good attendance and exhibit good sportsmanship: Emma Baker, Jordan Earley
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Bruce E. Brown Leadership Award: Given to a graduating senior who displayed a positive attitude toward the great school community with a demonstrated ability to work closely with school administrators, teachers and staff to further school activities, projects and pride: Zane Monroe-Simonowicz
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Jack Malter Memorial Award: Given to a senior who contributes not only by participation in the activities, bu through demonstration of a positive attitude and sincere caring for their school community: Tristen Merrill
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Springwater-Webster Crossing Historical Society Scholarship: To a senior from Springwater whose character displays integrity, thoughtfulness and community spirit: Jasmine Lang
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Karges Edward Lauterbach Memorial Scholarship: To a deserving student who demonstrates the desire to continue on to higher education: Tristen Bugbee
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Class of 1995 School Spirit Scholarship: Given to a graduating senior who has exhibited a sincere caring for her class by outstanding participation in class activities and projects: Emma Baker
2019 Scholarships and Awards The John K. Jablonski Memorial Award: Given by the Class of 1965, family and friends for the student with the highest class average for the English 11 Regents class and who has contributed in a positive manner to the classroom environment: Morgan Burritt
2019 Scholarships and Awards The FFA Agriculture Scholarship: Given in memory of the WCS-FFA which existed for over 35 years, to a deserving student pursuing a career in agricultural-related field: Chandler Stevenson
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Dorothy M. Harter Memorial Scholarship: To a senior continuing his or her education in a field of health, medicine, nursing or dentistry: Delaney Brehm
2019 Scholarships and Awards Elizabeth Amidon Memorial Scholarship Award: This award recognizes the many accomplishments and personal merits of this senior: Jamie Braziel
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Whitehead Memorial Scholarship: To a senior from the township of Springwater entering  college, based on potential for success, scholarship and need: Caleb Allison
2019 Scholarships and Awards New York State Merit Scholarship Award for Academic Excellence: Students were selected using the state's guidelines for a weighted average of specific Regents exams. All students who received this nomination will have completed a minimum of Algebra I, Geometry, Algebra II Mathematics Regents and three Regents exams in science: Morgan Burritt, Everett Davison, Makala Meyers, Cole West
  The Class of 1987 Scholarship: Given to a deserving senior going on to a higher education: Mackenzie Kota
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Edward and Doris Sauerbier Memorial Scholarship: Given to a senior who is going into some branch of the medical profession and who has maintained at least an 80% GPA for all four years of high school, is of high moral character and has demonstrated service to our community: Alexandrea Duclos
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Zitella A. Wood Memorial Scholarship: For seniors whose strong integrity, sense of responsibility, ability to related well with peers and adults and self-initiative best exemplify mature, young adults who are likely to successfully adjust to college life: Cheyanne Carney, Everett Davison, Leeann Perkowski
2019 Scholarships and Awards The Lawrence J. Dunn and Georgina "Jo" Dunn Memorial Award: Given to a senior for service to school, when such service was of primary concern and personal recognition was of secondary importance: Emma Baker
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Atlanta American Legion Hyatt Clair Hatch Post #766 Scholarship: To a senior who will be going to college: Leeann Perkowski
  Life Skills Award: An award presented to a graduating senior who has completed the high school life skills program: Thomas Rawleigh (absent)
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Cecelia & Stephen Didas Memorial Scholarship: Given to a deserving senior who plans to enter nursing or an allied health-related profession: Charlotte Kennedy
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Principal's Achievement Award: This award is given to a senior who has evolved positively in their personal growth during their high school experience. This student has developed a pleasant and friendly disposition and has demonstrated perseverance and determination to succeed in their academics: Zane Monroe-Simonowicz
2019 Awards and Scholarships The Principal's Character Award: This student is a superior role model, possesses moral excellence and strength, and continually demonstrates integrity and essence of character by holding strongly to their principles and refuses to follow the currents of convenience: Leeann Perkowski 
 

Contact: Melonie Coley