Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Wayland-Cohocton COVID Update
Wayland-Cohocton COVID Update
Melonie Coley
Wednesday, November 18, 2020

The message was sent out to families and staff on 11/18 via email. 

November 18, 2020

Dear Wayland-Cohocton Families,

This afternoon, we were notified that a staff member in our Elementary School and a second staffer in the Middle School have both tested positive for COVID-19. The last date that those two individuals were on our campus was Wednesday November 4, 2020.

Based on the information we have gathered and the length of time when the employees were last on our campus and health recommendations from the Steuben County Health Department, we determined that the school day could continue and that we are able to remain open for all students. 

COVID-19 is caused by a new respiratory virus first identified in China and has spread

worldwide. Symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure to the virus. People with the

following symptoms may have COVID-19: fever, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing,

cough, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, loss of taste or smell, sore throat, congestion or runny nose, vomiting, or diarrhea. Some people have no symptoms at all.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is thought to spread from person to person, mainly through respiratory droplets produced when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or talks. These droplets can land in the mouths or noses of people who are nearby, or possibly be inhaled into the lungs. Spread is more likely when people are in close contact with one another (within about 6 feet).

If your child develops any of the above symptoms, please keep him or her at home and contact your child’s doctor for medical evaluation. If your child’s doctor thinks your child has COVID-19, he/she should be tested for COVID-19 and stay home from school until negative results are received. Your physician can order COVID-19 testing.

Again, in consultation with the Steuben County Department of Health, we will continue to remain open for all other students and staff. Thank you for your understanding and patience as we move through this public health concern together.

Sincerely,

Eileen Feinman

Superintendent of Schools